The briefing by the Parliamentary minority
Thursday, 07 February 2013 18:09
Mr. David Bakradze echoed the decision of the majority to postpone the annual report of the President in the Parliament and to abolish the plenary session tomorrow on behalf of the minority and the minority Factions at the briefing today: “I would like to uniquely state on behalf of the President that there was and still is his will and readiness to appear in the Parliament with the speech, to answer the questions by the MPs and participate in the political debates. The majority made the deplorable decision to refuse this format”, - he stated. As he noted, the minority was ready to publicly express its position. According to his evaluation, the majority appeared prepared neither to listen to the President nor for the political debates.
According to the Chairman of the Faction “United National Movement”, Giorgi Gabashvili, after the debates yesterday, the decision made by the majority indicates to the fact that the majority is not ready for the political debates. “They see that they have not argument why nothing was made during 100 days, promised to the people. Instead, the only thing working is the repression machine and the attempt of the Constitutional coup”, - he noted. According to his elucidation, the prior task of the opponents is to gather the Constitutional majority with repressions, intimidation and blackmail. “Decision to refuse to the debates is unprecedented. So is refusal to the speech of the President in the Parliament. It indicates that the majority ideologically is paralyzed and have not capacity to hold the political argument with the minority”, - he stated.
According to the Chairman of the Faction “National Movement – Majoritarians”, Akaki Bobokhidze, the majority exactly should be interested in the report of the President. “The decision of the majority once more indicates that today Georgia has the Government without the formulated and acknowledged idea how to rein the country and what the main direction shall be”, - he stated.
Giorgi Gabashvili stated to the journalists that after the statement of the member of minority, Irma Nadirashvili, made yesterday at the plenary session, her sister was summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office. “It was enough for the MP to criticize the protectionism, nepotism and other deals, totally occurring in the regions and in Tbilisi, her sister was summoned in the Prosecutor’s Office. I would like to say to the Government that no pressure and blackmail will make us be silent, not to say to Georgian people about the chaos, established in Georgia by this Government”, - he noted.
David Bakradze also stated to the journalists that inter-faction movements were held within minority. Namely, Giorgi Ghviniashvili moved to the Faction “National Movement – Regions”, which per ce was left by one of its members. As Mr. Bakradze elucidated, the Faction avoided the technical problem.