The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
Thursday, 07 February 2013 18:39
The annual report of the President, scheduled in the Parliament for tomorrow, was postponed. This statement was made by the Speaker, David Usupashvili at the Bureau sitting today. According to him, as a result of the consultations with the majority, the decision was made, according to which, the plenary session of tomorrow will not be held. As he elucidated, the President will have opportunity to exercise his right under the Constitution, though the position of the majority is to let it happen after the appropriate decision will be made concerning the Constitutional changes.
“We want to arrange the speech of the President in the Parliament after the decision will be made concerning the Constitutional changes. I cannot tell the exact period of time, though we are interested in the political agreement as soon as possible. According to the Rules of Procedure, the President shall appear at the first spring session, sometimes he used to visit the Parliament in the end of March, but the political process has its meaning and we want to be the dignified Parliament for the country”, - he noted.
According to David Bakradze, the President was ready for the report, though such decisions are made by the Bureau and the majority.
The Bureau considered the organizational issues as well. Namely, the issues, initiated and considered on February 6, the candidates to the vacant position of the member of the CEC and the draft resolution on disposal of the sum, allocated for the Bureau.
The Bureau left the issue of session open. The decision will be known tomorrow.