| The joint sitting of the Committees on Budget and Finance, On Sector Economy and Economic Policy and On Regional Policy and Self-Government |
| Friday, 08 February 2013 10:27 |
The Committees on Budget and Finance, On Sector Economy and Economic Policy and On Regional Policy and Self-Government considered sundry legislative initiatives and the documents for ratification at the joint sitting today.
The MP, Tinatin Khidasheli introduced the draft laws on changes to the Laws “On Local Self-Government” and “On the Capital of Georgia – Tbilisi”. The change envisages prohibition of any type of fees, tariff or payment for the basic service of the nursery schools. According to the reporter, adoption of these changes will provide funding of the nursery schools from the state budget. The representatives of minority expressed their opposing opinion. According to them, the issue needs to be thoroughly studied. Tinatin Khidasheli represented the arguments for necessity of adoption of the draft laws and noted that consideration of all calculations is possible prior to enactment thereof. The Deputy-Minister of Finances defined introduction of the approach of the Ministry for the second reading.
The Deputy-Minister of Finance, David Ebralidze introduced the agreement for ratification “On Evasion of Double Taxation on Incomes and Capital and Suppression of Non-payment of the Fees between Georgia and Slovenia”. He also introduced the changes to the Tax Code of Georgia.
The Deputy-Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection, David Lomidze introduced the changes to the Law “On State Compensations and State Academic Scholarship”. According to the changes, re-calculation of the state compensations for the persons, dismissed from the law-enforcement bodies will be provided with 19 million GEL, allocated from the state budget. The Committees also considered the draft laws on Changes to the Laws On State Property and On Changes to the Organic Law On National Bank of Georgia. The issues were introduced by the Chairman of the Committee on Budget and Finance, David Onoprishvili. He also introduced the changes to the Law on Public Service. |