The joint sitting of the Committees On Education, Science and Culture and On Sports and Youth Issues
Friday, 08 February 2013 11:06
The Committees On Education, Science and Culture and On Sports and Youth Issues considered two documents for ratification – the Agreements “On Evasion of Double Taxation and Suppression of Non-Payment of Fees between Georgia and San Marino” and “On Evasion of Double Taxation and Suppression of Non-Payment of Fees between Georgia and Slovenia”, introduced by the Deputy-Minister of Finance, David Ebralidze. The Committee members unanimously supported submission of the issues to the plenary session.
The Committee On Education, Science and Culture independently discussed several issues. The legislative initiative of the Government – Changes to the Law “On Development of Quality of Education” for the first reading was introduced by the Head of the Legal Provision Department of the Ministry of Education and Science, David Lominashvili. According to the draft law, three authorization councils shall be established instead of one – on general education, on vocational education and on higher education.
The Committee members supported the second legislative initiative of the Government on changes to the Law “On Vocational Education”, according to which, protection of the interests of the persons, adopted in the LEPL – public college “Gldani Vocational Training Centre”, will be provided.
The Committee members discussed the initiative of the Creative Union of Cinematography of Georgia – changes to the Law “On State Support of the National Cinematography”. As the Chairman of the Union, Eldar Shengelaia states in the letter, addressed to the Speaker of the Parliament, the legislation shall reflect appointment of the Director of the National Cinematography Centre in agreement with the Union. The Committee members decided to appeal to the Minister of Education and Culture concerning this issue and arrange the round table with participation of famous producers and MPs.
The Committee also considered the legislative initiative – the draft law “On Professional Theatre”, the general principles of which were introduced by the First Deputy-Chairman of the Committee, Alexander Kantaria. According to the decision of the Committee, the draft law shall be submitted to the Bureau. The objective of this draft is increase of efficiency of management system and mechanisms of the professional theatres and re-regulation, improvement of the creative quality and increase of civil responsibility.