The joint sitting of the Committees On Foreign Relations, On Defense and Security, On European Integration and On Diaspora and Caucasus Issues.
Friday, 08 February 2013 12:30
The Committees On Foreign Relations, On Defense and Security, On European Integration and On Diaspora and Caucasus Issues considered several documents for ratification – “On Exchange and Double Protection of Classified Information between the Government of Georgia and the Government of Duchy of Luxemburg”, “On Evasion of Double Taxation and Suppression on N
on-payment of Fees between Georgia and Slovenia”, “On Evasion of Double Taxation and Suppression on Non-payment of Fees between Georgia and San Marino” and “On Prevention of Crime and Cooperation in Struggle against Crime between Georgia and Hungary”. The Committee members supported submission of the documents to the plenary session. Today, the Committees also considered the issues of approval of the candidates of the Ambassadors to various states, nominated by the President.
The candidacies of Archil Gegeshidze, the Ambassador of Georgia to USA; Eka Siradze-Delone, the Ambassador of Georgia to France and Monaco and the permanent representative of Georgia to UNESCO; Mikheil Ukleba, the Ambassador of Georgia to Ukraine; Zaza Kandelaki, the Ambassador of Georgia to Hungary; Karlo Sikharulidze, the Ambassador of Georgia to Italy and International Organizations in Rome (FAO, IFAD, FWP); Zaal Gogsadze, the Ambassador of Georgia to Czech Republic were considered. The majority of the members supported the candidates and supported consideration thereof at the plenary session.