| The meeting of the Chairperson of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia with the experts of the Venice Commission |
| Friday, 08 February 2013 13:12 |
The experts of the Venice Commission, within the scope of the two-day visit to Georgia, meet with the representatives of the Government of Georgia, the MPs and NGOs. The experts met the Chairperson of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia on February 7. The parties discussed the current situation in the judiciary system, the prospects of the judiciary reforms, also the rule of formation of the Council of Justice. Mrs. Eka Beselia heard the opinion of the members of the Delegation on the Law “On Amnesty”, political prisoners and political persecuted persons. She introduced her own position and answered the questions. “Upon speaking about the mechanisms of implementation of the Law on Amnesty, it appeared that the experts of the Venice Commission had inaccurate information from the Parliamentary minority. It became crystal clear at the meeting, what was the rule of decision-making and what was the law, served as the basis. Their attitude to this issue is positive”, - she stated. The final opinion of the Venice Commission will became clear in March.