The working meeting in the Committee on Agrarian Issues
Friday, 08 February 2013 16:01
The Committee considered the draft law on “Agricultural Cooperatives”. The draft law provides guarantees for establishment and activity of the agricultural cooperatives. It prescribes the payments and preferences, land registration and enterprise registration improvement and simplification. The draft law also envisages simplification of accessibility to the cheap loans by the state. The objective is to develop the agricultural production and increase of competitiveness.
The participants of the working meeting were the Committee members, the representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture, experts, farmers and various organizations. The participants expressed the remarks and recommendations. “Our strategy is to make the draft law the subject of the wider consensus. The Law shall include the mechanisms, which will promote the process of cooperation in the country”, - the Chairman of the Committee, Gigla Agulashvili stated. According to him, the meetings will further be held.