| Address of Mr. David Usupashvili |
| Saturday, 09 February 2013 01:01 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili addressed the population of Georgia from Kutaisi.
The Statement:
I would like to make several considerable statements. Yesterday, the Bureau of the Parliament made the legal and Constitutional decision. The speculations that the Parliament made any anti-Constitutional actions, are groundless. The Constitution envisages delivery of the annual speech of the President in the Parliament and we have stated that he would be given this opportunity. The Rules of Procedure of the Parliament provides that the annual speech of the President in the Parliament shall be arranged on the first spring session as a rule. The President himself refused to use the first spring session which was on February 6. Thus, no matter what is the date of his speech, February 8 or February 25, it is breach neither of the Constitution nor the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament. The majority made the reasonable decision, when under the current background in Georgia due to the Leader of the National Movement and the deeds thereof, to prevent aggravations in order to have time to achieve the agreement with the people, who still have prudence and patriotism, and prevent further aggravations. The previous day, I proposed to the representatives of minority to think about postponement of the speech of the President but they rejected my offer, inasmuch as it seems, they still cannot oppose the will of Mikheil Saakashvili. Correspondingly, we have made the decision to postpone but not to abolish his speech, thus giving him and the National Movement one more opportunity to draw conclusions about the current process in the country, that they have lost the power, public support. What we have now – yesterday they told me that the Administration of the President contacted the leadership of the National Library and asked the venue for the event. It was one more attempt of provocation. I guess he was expecting us to refuse, as the National Library is under the patronage of the Parliament, it is one of the agencies of the Parliament, though autonomous. Of course, we did not want to impede him, but the question is why he made such step. If he wanted to make a speech, he could do it from the place, where he is going to do it now, if he really had something to say to people and it was urgent for today. He chose the place, building, on the open air, where it would be difficult to provide safety. He shall realize that there is a grave discontent accumulated in Georgia and he shall take it into account. Though, when he does not consider it, it means he has some other reasons. And it was crystal clear from the action of Mr. Gigi Ugulava. You all saw, despite some TV channels did not provide the full shots, when he walked approximately 40 meters, scanning and shaking his hands – come on, who you are out there. It was the defiant action, which none of the responsible politicians shall make.
Meanwhile, I saw the shots, when the physical insult was performed on Mrs. Chiora Taktakishvili and she was bleeding. It is inadmissible. I hail the statement of the Minister of Internal Affairs, Irakli Gharibashvili about the necessity to investigate this fact. The concrete persons shall be revealed, committing this offence.
The representatives of the National Movement did not use the corridor, made and defended by police. Thus, it indicates that Mikheil Saakasvhili, who holds the forma authority, and who has not political way out, is ready to do anything. He is ready to sacrifice the country to his freaks. Now it is the responsibility of our Government and population. I would like to underline to the Members of the Government, Members of the Parliament, citizens, the persons concerned with the better future of our country, not to sacrifice the future of our country to the two-minute revenge. Let us not give the opportunity to people to establish another agenda in the country in order to avoid the problems, which were the reason why people refused them to be in the Government and why law-enforcement works on quite grave cases.
I address all the people to observe the law, the Constitution and to have responsibility on this issue. It was a good decision of Irakli Gharibashvili to arrive at the place. It is the duty of the Minister, of the police, but I would like to advise, to address all the people that more preventive measures are necessary as we see that Mikheil Saakashvili will use people as he used to do. He will use the fact that people have anger. He will use the fact that the part of the society is on the edge. I address the citizens, not to admit such action, not to give him the possibility to cover other issues and thus evade from responsibility imposed on him. Thus, wherever he appears, we have to maintain our dignity and not violate the law. The shots I was were disgusting. We cannot tolerate and repeat it and I am sure that the police and the leaders will draw appropriate conclusions that we have to undertake measures at the initial stage to prevent aggravations. There were lots of cameramen working at the place and I am sure, they froze every episode and today and tomorrow morning, we will reveal the offenders, committing the vandalism.
I reiterate, when we see the people, ready to commit such provocation, what we saw from Gigi Ugulava, it is impossible to prevent everything. But we have to manage it. The responsibility is imposed on the new Government and we shall manage it.