The Latvian Parliamentarians confirm that after the Parliamentary elections, the aspiration of Georgia to the West, Europe, Euro-Atlantic orientation is still unaltered, the events are developing in an ordinary way and the Latvian Saeima once more confirms support to Georgia.
This was the statement by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Latvian Saeima, the member of the Latvia-Georgia Friendship Group, Mr. Ojars Eriks Kalnins at the meeting with David Usupashvili in the Public Service Hall in Tbilisi. According to him, Latvia and Georgia have very good relations traditionally and this relation will further deepen.
After the meeting, the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili also made the comment.
According to him, this meeting was very useful and interesting for both sides. “Relations between Georgia and Latvia serve as a good model. We have agreed that it is impossible to put this relation under the shadow or damage it”, - he stated. As he stated, the guests expressed their interest in current reforms and political situation in the country and also expressed their faith that cooperation between Georgia and Latvia will further deepen.
“The merit of Latvia in terms of Euro-Atlantic integration of our country is immense. They will continue support in this direction, as we have common values. Their attitude towards the ongoing processes in our country is quite healthy, inasmuch as I suppose that the new Government have chosen the right course on international theatre”, - the Speaker stated. The guests as well expressed their interest in the issue, concerning the further development of Georgia-Russia relations. The parties agreed on necessity of enhancement of cooperation between the Parliaments of two countries and outlined the plans for the future cooperation.