the meeting of the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Tedo Japaridze with the members of the Delegation of Latvian Saeima
Sunday, 10 February 2013 20:23
tedo jafarizestanshexvedra
Latvia remains the supporter of Georgia in aspiration to NATO. This was the statement by the Leader of the Delegation of Latvian Saeima, the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Ojars Eriks Kalnins, who simultaneously is the Head of the Latvian Delegation to NATO PA.
The guest made this statement in the Courtyard Marriot Hotel in Tbilisi after the meeting. Alongside the other issues, the parties considered the prospect of Georgia for membership to NATO.
He once more underlined support of Latvia to Georgia in Euro-Atlantic integration and stated that under the aegis of Baltic countries and GUAM, the conference is scheduled, the one of the main topics of which is the said issue.
The parties discussed the future cooperation of the Committees and the Delegation of Latvian Saeima invited the Georgian colleagues to Latvia.
The subject of consideration was the prospects of cooperation of the Parliamentary Delegations in international organizations, also the current situation in the region and the neighborhood policy.
As Tedo Japaridze stated, the Baltic region, including Latvia, is a very important partner for Georgia and the support thereof is of utmost importance.