| The meeting of the Chairman of the Committee on European Integration, Victor Dolidze with the Delegation of Latvian Saeima |
| Sunday, 10 February 2013 22:21 |
The Latvian Saeima confirms unaltered support to Georgia. This was the statement by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of Latvian Saeima, Ojars Eriks Kalnins at the meeting. The parties spoke about the wide spectrum of relations, including free trade, Association Agreement, the negotiations on which will be accomplished on Vilnius Summit next year. The parties also touched upon the conflict regions and occupation issues. “Latvia supports ongoing positive changes in Georgia, also our full-fledged integration to European and Euro-Atlantic structures and I am happy of intact support and Latvia and Baltic countries in any international format, is it NATO, EU or bilateral meetings”, - Victor Dolidze stated. The meeting was held in the Courtyard Marriot Hotel in Tbilisi. |