| The meetings of the Delegation of Latvian Saeima with the representatives of the Parliamentary majority and minority |
| Sunday, 10 February 2013 22:25 |
The members of the Latvian Saeima were interested in the views and the course of the new Government of Georgia at the meeting with the majority. The attendees of the meeting were majority MPs Eliso Chapidze, Tina Khidaseli, Zurab Tkemaladze and Shalva Kiknavelidze. They spoke about the view of the new Government about the Latvia-Georgia relations on the foreign theatre, what is the view of our country in the format of this friendship with Baltic countries. Georgian MPs noted that it is crucial for such a small country as Georgia to have friends, who are unconditionally ready to support us in a crisis situation and fight for our interests. “We have also told our Latvian friends that except the Georgia-NATO, Georgia-EU and Georgia-USA relations, where we need partnership and support, there also is Georgia, as a country with its problems and their support is of utmost important for us on foreign theatre”, - Tina Khidasheli stated. The Delegation of Latvian Saeima also held the meeting with the minority. As the minority MPs stated at the meeting, Latvian Delegation strived to understand the course of Georgia and if the Euro-Atlantic aspiration is unaltered. “Such meetings are the best possibility to remain our foreign and domestic policy transparent for society and our friends”, - they stated.