The Chairman of the Committee on Legal Issues, Vakhtang Khmaladze held the discussion with the international experts and Constitutionalist |
Monday, 11 February 2013 15:29 |
The discussion was dedicated to the Constitutional changes, held in the Public Service Hall and chaired by the Chairman of the Committee on Legal Issues, Vakhtang Khmaladze. As it is known, public consideration of the draft Constitution, initiated in the Parliament, has been accomplished and now consideration thereof is scheduled in the Parliament. The parties touched upon establishment of the Constitutional Commission, which shall be set up as soon as possible. The said Commission shall work on the basic changes to the Constitution, which are supposed to establish stability in the country.
Alongside with the international experts, the representatives of NGOs participated in the discussion.
The famous Constitutionalisms, American professor, Lawrence Lessig and German professor, Wolfgang Babeck participate in the process of development of the Constitution of Georgia since 1990. They cooperated with the Georgian lawyers three years ago, when the draft Constitutions have been considered and now they agreed to participate in the process of evaluation of the Constitutional changes and preparation of the significant changes.
As Vakhtang Khmaladze stated, this discussion launched the cycle with the organizations, have a long-time experience in Constitutional problems. The meetings are scheduled with the Parliamentary majority and minority, also with the academic circles, experts and various interest groups.