The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili attended the ceremonial of rewarding the journalists, organized by the EUMM in Georgia |
Tuesday, 12 February 2013 19:17 |
Today, the Speaker of the Parliament attended the ceremonial of rewarding the journralists, winning the contest “Prize of EU in journalistic 2012” and handed the prize in person to the winner of the first category, Maia Elidashvili. This contest is the new initiative of EU. It aims to promote and recognize the works in Georgian media, which share the professional journalistic ethic and principles. The works have been considered, which were published from September 1, 2011 till October 15, 2012. The prize categories were as follow: 1. The best investigative article or novel; 2. The best TV and radio report; 3. The best website/blog/social network profile.
As David Usupashvili stated, journalistic is the sphere, which needs attention and healthy competition conditions today. “I am glad that EU, simultaneously with other useful deeds, found time for this contest and established this tradition”, - he noted. According to him, it is important to establish the tradition, when the best of us is the winner and who failed, not to have the feeling of a oppressed. I would like to express my hope that the jury was objective and fair”, - he stated.