Georgia hosts the Committee of the Eastern Partnership – EuroNest PA
Thursday, 14 February 2013 12:47
It is the first time, when Georgia hosts the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy of the Eastern Partnership – EuroNest PA.
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili will open the session. The European Parliamentarians and the Members of the Eastern European States will sum up the outcomes of the mutual cooperation and consider the future action plans.
The Committee will consider the report – “Challenges of the Regional Security in the Partner States of Eastern Europe”, which will be endorsed at the Assembly session with consideration of the introduced changes. The Committee session will be chaired by the Head of the Georgian Delegation to the EuroNest PA and the Chairman of the Political Committee, Victor Dolidze and the Member of the EuroNest PA from the European Parliament, the Co-Chairman of the Political Committee, the Swedish Member, Gunnar Hokmark.
The Committee members will hear the invited guests: the former and incumbent State Ministers of Georgia in European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Giorgi Baramidze and Alexi Petriashvili, the Public Defender, Ucha Nanuashvili as well. After the session (18h30), the joint press-conference will be held, where the journalists will have the opportunity to ask the questions.
The inauguration of the EuroNest PA was held on May 3, 2011 in Brussels. The Assembly consists of 120 MPs: 60 members from the European Parliament and 10 members from the Parliaments of 6 states: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belorussia, Moldova, Ukraine. (The issue of Belorussia is open so far due to the recent processes in the country, especially the post-events of 2010 Elections and the assessments of EU). This institute is the Forum for the Parliamentary dialogue between the EU and the EaP on common interests, such are: peace, stability, legislative harmonization, trade, energy, connections between societies and many others. The EuroNest convenes the plenary session once per year and the 4 Committees thereof two sessions. The Bureau session are held on the regular basis.