The Deputy-Chairperson of the Committee on Education, Science and Culture, Eliso Chapidze participated in the conference “Internet 2013” |
Thursday, 14 February 2013 19:01 |
The Deputy-Chairperson of the Committee on Education, Science and Culture, Eliso Chapidze participated in the conference “Internet 2013”, being held on February 14-15 in Vienna, organized by OSCE. The discussion touched upon the freedom of expression and speech via internet media and various social networks, publication of the information, exchange and distribution, also the problems were considered, concerning the internet media, mobile communications and hi-fi.
Within the scope of the conference, Eliso Chapidze met with the representative of the OSCE in freedom of media, Dunja Mijatovic and spoke about the current situation in Georgia in terms of media freedom.
The MP thanked Mrs. Mijatovic for interest towards Georgia. The parties agreed that the Committee will actively cooperate with OSCE and is ready to take as comments by OSCE, so European practice into account.
“We have informed the representatives of OSCE that the changes are initiated to the Law on Broadcasting by NGOs and the European expert works on them. Our desire is to take the recommendations of OSCE and other European institutions into account upon elaborating the Law on Broadcasting”, - she stated.