The session of the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy of the Easter Partnership – EuroNest PA
Thursday, 14 February 2013 22:31
The Capital of Georgia hosted the first field session of the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy of the Easter Partnership – EuroNest PA. The session was held in the Sheraton Metechi Hotel, open by the Co-Chairs of the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy of the Easter Partnership – EuroNest PA, the Chairman of the Committee on European Integration of Parliament of Georgia, Victor Dolidze and the Swedish EMP, Gunnar Hokmark.
Mr. Hokmark thanked Georgian side for hospitality and expressed his hope that the work of the Committee will be productive. According to him, the issues, related to politics, security and democracy, which are important for regional security of the Easter Partnership states, will be considered at the session.
Victor Dolidze called convocation of the session of EuroNest in Tbilisi as very important. As he stated, it is noteworthy that we have common cooperation with EuroNest in almost every area and the fact is important that the first field session of the said Committee is being held in Georgia. According to him, it is important that the EMPs will in person be informed about the ongoing events in the country. As he stated, this event grants Georgia the direct communication channel with EU, inasmuch as EMPs and EaP Parliamentarians will have the joint discussions on these issues.
Victor Dolidze expressed his hope that EMPs will be provided with comprehensive information about Georgian aspiration to EU and the ideas and views, concerning various political issues – domestic political state or foreign priorities - will be shared. The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili also addressed the members of the EuroNest PA Committee. In his welcome speech, he attached his attention to the particular importance of Georgia-EaP PA cooperation and expressed his hope that such meetings will facilitate approximation of Georgia to EU.
“Close cooperation of Georgia with EuroNest will facilitate successful development of our country”, - he stated. He attached his attention to support by the Leaders of European countries and thanked them.
The Speaker emphasized the current situation in Georgia, spoke about the talks between the Parliamentary majority and minority and the progress of the negotiations, also importance of Constitutional changes and implementation thereof.
According to him, the new Government of Georgia and the Parliament are ready to continue cooperation on the international level, including within the scope of EuroNest and expressed his hope that the Members of the new Parliament will work fruitfully as in this so in other Committees, which will facilitate further successful development of Georgia.
As Mr. Usupashvili evaluated, EuroNest, the organization established in 2011, is one of the most effective instruments for Georgia in its EU aspiration, inasmuch as EMPs and MPs of other states participate in this format and are involved in EaP program.
As the Speaker stated, the prior task of Georgia is to make the country ready for Vilnius Summit, as the issue of registration of Associate Agreement of Georgia will be decided there.
“Change of the authority in the country created zero problems for this process, on the contrary, it had the positive impact as the European friends saw that change of the Government in Georgia is possible without changing the political course of the country to EU and NATO”, - he stated. He also noted that he is optimistic towards the Vilnius Summit though added that there still is much to do on the Parliamentary level and thus, the Parliament is preparing for this process, namely for harmonization of Georgian legislation with the European standards, for creation of labor law, the law on food safety and on migration, for consideration of border topics and other important issues. He attached his attention to the particular role of EaP and EuroNest and the progress, achieved by Georgia in terms of EU integration.
In the end, the Speaker of the Parliament wished productive activity to the Committee members. After, the Committee members considered the daily agenda issues. They discussed the relations between European Parliament and EaP Parliaments, considered the outcomes of cooperation and outlined the action plans.
The State Minister of Georgia in Integration to European and Euro-Atlantic Structures, Alexi Petriashvili addressed the guests, underlining the particular role of EaP and EuroNest in his speech, also attached his attention to the progress of Georgia in terms of EU integration and the ongoing democratic reforms in the country.
The session of the EuroNest Committee is organized by the Committee on European Integration.