The Members of the EuroNest PA met with the Parliamentary majority and minority
Thursday, 14 February 2013 22:59
The Members of the EuroNest PA met with the Parliamentary majority and minority, visiting Georgia for participation in the work of the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy, met the separate meetings with the Parliamentary majority and minority.
“Such meetings are of utmost importance in order to provide the foreign MPs with the objective ad accurate information about the ongoing events in our country”, - the leader of majority, David Saganelidze stated.
According to him, this meeting revealed that the EuroNest Delegation did not have the accurate information about the processes in Georgia. “Hosting such Delegation is an immense responsibility for us. The most important is to provide them with the accurate and impartial information, as their recommendations are crucial for Georgia. Unfortunately, I made the conclusion that in some cases, they had the exaggerated opinion about the ongoing processes in Georgia. It was no surprise for me, as the PR engine, serving for Saakashvili’s Government and now for the minority, is quite serious. It creates some illusion in other countries”, - he stated. According to him, questions by EuroNest members mainly were concerning the view of the Government about relations with the minority. According to him, they will do the best to make these relations useful and productive for the country. As he stated, the guests also expressed their interest if the foreign course has changed in Georgia from European to North direction.
“I have state many times and also reiterated it at the meeting that this is the wrong information, provided to them. “Georgian Dream” has many times stated that the orientation is European integration, cooperation with European structures and Georgia will be intact on this path. Though, it does not mean that we will not have relations with our neighbors”, - he stated.
The parties also touched upon many issues, starting from the budget priorities, up to the current events in the country. They spoke about the scheduled Constitutional changes. The main accent from EMPs was made on the fact that everything must be done to maintain stability.
At the meeting with minority, the Leader of minority, David Bakradze made the comment. According to him, EuroNest is a very important Parliamentary structure and it is the main institutional mechanism for Georgia in relation with European Parliament. As he stated, it is vital for Georgia to continue the European integration of the country.
According to him, they spoke about the ongoing events and he expressed his hope that the representatives of the authorities will carefully listen to our European friends in order to prevent impediment of our European aspiration. “Continuation of European integration is not either for Georgian Dream or for National Movement. It is for Georgian people and it is the prior task of our state”, - he stated.
The Members of EaP PA met with the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili today.