The joint press-conference of the Co-Chairs of the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy of EaP PA, Victor Dolidze and Gunnar Hokmark
Friday, 15 February 2013 00:56
The session of the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy of EaP PA was estimated as constructive and productive by the Co-Chairs of the Committee, Victor Dolidze and Gunnar Hokmark at the joint press-conference.
As Victor Dolidze stated, as a result of detailed consideration and discussion, the important aspects of the Resolution have been elaborated, which will be adopted at the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly in Brussels in May.
The EMPs had the opportunity to openly speak about the problems and challenges in terms of domestic and foreign threats.
As Mr. Dolidze estimated, “this is the direct channel for our relations with EMPs and this communication is of utmost importance. The Political Committee of EuroNest is concentrated on humanitarian, economic, cultural security in terms of military-political topics.
“Simultaneously with the Political Committee activity, the bilateral meetings were held as with the representatives of the Government, so with the opposition members, including the President of Georgia, the Leader of minority. The Committee members had the opportunity to meet the Speaker of the Parliament, the Leader of majority and others and I thing that they have a very good ground for real analysis on the current situation in our country to reflect it in the Resolution, which is scheduled to be adopted in Brussels in May.
We also spoke about the security issues and I shall state that the bigger part of the Resolution concerns this issue, starting from occupation and necessity of de-occupation, to the Nagorno-Karabakh problems.
EuroNest is a quite comprehensive Forum, covering such issues as well, where the good grounds for cooperation exist, for instance, humanitarian, economic, energy issues and we have already underlined necessity of reflection these issues in the Resolution”, - Mr. Dolidze stated. He also thanked the EMPs from various countries and noted: “Our friendship has a good future as we have common interests as in regional security, so in common European security terms”.
The Co-Chair of the Committee on Political Issues, Human Rights and Democracy of EaP PA, Gunnar Hokmark gave the positive evaluation to the meeting and stated that the MPs had the sincere and open dialogue and discussion on the issues, the events, existing in Georgia. He underlined commitment of Georgia and aspiration to achieve the criteria which is necessary for approximation of Georgia to EU. Though, as the guest noted, the criteria is getting more and more difficult. At that, he recalled the Croatia example, which will become the EU member very soon. “I would like to say that this way will be the same for Georgia, the more Georgia is approximated to membership, the harder will be the principles, like rule of law and democracy.
“There are the different opinions between the EU member stated about integration of the new countries in terms of enlargement of EU and in order to avoid negative attitude from EU member stated, resistance is necessary in terms of the values and the criteria, and for the future, it is important to prevent repeating the events, occurring now in Georgia, as this situation will make integration difficult.
I am glad for constructive and productive consideration of the report for May. This document will reflect our intact support to the sovereignty, territorial integrity, independence of Georgia”, - Mr. Hokmark stated and thanked Georgian colleagues and the invited guests for their contribution to the session.