The Committee on Agrarian Issues held the working meeting
Friday, 15 February 2013 16:59
Within the working meeting of the Committee on Agrarian Issues, the draft law “On Agricultural Cooperatives” has been considered. The representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture, the Scientific-Academic Institutes, International and Non-Governmental Organizations took part in the meeting, organized by the British International Organization “Oxfam” and with the support of the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel.
The third consideration of the draft law was held for finalization and submission thereof to the Parliament. The introduced document regulates establishment of agricultural cooperatives, functioning thereof, state support and oversight. The draft law envisages the state supportive measures to the cooperatives, including lax credit resources and provision of grant reception, consulting and issue of relevant recommendations.
“The agrarian cooperatives, established under the law, will enjoy the promotional mechanisms. In case of desire, the small-land farmers will manufacture the competitive production with their profitable labor, which will have the state support”, - the Chairman of the Committee, Gigla Agulashvili stated.