The meeting with the donor organizations, implementers of the Parliamentary projects |
Friday, 15 February 2013 20:22 |
The MPs and the representatives of the donor and international organizations discussed the implementation of the Parliamentary support projects at the meeting, held in Radisson Hotel. The participants spaciously discussed creation of the effective mechanisms for enhancement of the Parliamentary reform process. The ongoing and the scheduled projects were introduced. According to the Speaker of the Parliament, Mr. David Usupashvili, some corrections are ready in terms of the ongoing reforms, according to the needs of the Parliament, inasmuch as these projects shall be oriented to the current problems and the future. “We would like to create the project “Parliament 2020”, i.e. what type of the Parliament shall exist in the democratic, prosperous country – Georgia. We spoke with the donors about the idea how to make the Parliament of Georgia more efficient and approximate it with the people, how to make the activity of the MPs more productive, how to control Government more effectively and what are the best ways for the Parliament to exercise its function, which will further enlarge because as a result of the reforms, planned by “Georgian Dream”, the role of Parliament will increase. It needs the adequate preparation”, - he stated. The resident representative of UNDP to Georgia, Jamie McGoldric and the Deputy-Head of EU Delegation, Boris Jarocevic participated in the meeting. The Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, the resident representative of UNDP to Georgia, Jamie McGoldric and the Deputy-Head of EU Delegation, Boris Jarocevic addressed the participants. |