The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues
Monday, 18 February 2013 19:47
The draft law, related to the re-organizing the Government of Georgia, was considered at the Committee sitting. The issue concerns renaming the Ministries of Environmental Protection and of Energy and National Resources. The Deputy-Minister of Environmental Protection, Shalva AMIREJIBI introduced the draft law “On Changes to the Law On Rule of Structure, Authority and Activity of the Government of Georgia”. According to the reporter, alongside with renaming, the function and structure will as well be reorganized and the Ministry of Energy and the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection will be formed.
The Committee also considered the draft law “On Changes to the Law On Lotteries and Gambling”. The initiator of the document, the MP Koba DAVITASHVILI introduced the draft. According to the draft, advertising the gambling games in the informational space, public transport and other public places shall be prohibited. Prohibition does not apply the lotteries advertisement. It was noted at the sitting that the issue is of utmost importance. According to the Chair of the Committee, Vakhtang KHMALADZE, the Committee supports restriction of advertising, though it is necessary to define the specific advertisements and concrete number of sanctions.
The Deputy-Minister of Finance, David EBRALIDZE introduced the draft law “On Changes to the Law On State Property”. He also introduced the document for ratification “On Prevention of Double Taxing on Income and Capital and Suppression of Non-Payment between Georgia and San Marino”.
The Party “Free Georgia” introduced the legislative proposal on Change to the Organic Law “On State Flag”, according to which the paragraph 4 shall be added to the Article 1, which prohibits usage of the State Flag by the legal persons in capacity of the symbol. The representatives of the State Council of Heraldry expressed their position.
In their opinion, it is prohibited to use the State Flag by NGOs and legal persons in capacity of the symbol, as it is prescribed under the Organic Law on State Coat of Arms. Finally, Mr. KHMALADZEZ offered the Committee to open the discussion about the issue.
The Committee also considered the draft law, initiated by the President of Georgia “On Change to the Law On State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship”. The issue was introduced by the Parliamentary Secretary of the President, Dimitri DZAGNIDZE.
At the end of the sitting, the Deputy-Minister of Internal Affairs, Levan IZORIA introduced the draft law “On Change to the Law On Border Police”. He also introduced the agreements for ratification. Namely, “On Exchange and Double Protection of the Classified Information between the Government of Georgia and the Government of France”, “On Exchange and Double Protection of the Classified Information between the Government of Georgia and the Government Luxemburg” and “On Prevention of Crime and Cooperation in Tackling the Crime between the Government of Georgia and the Government of Hungary”.
The Committee supported submission of the considered issues to the plenary session.