The sitting of the Committee on Budget and Finance
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 18:04
The state starts financing the priority educational programs. This change shall be introduced to the Law “On Higher Education”. According to the Deputy-Minister of Education and Science, David ZURABASHVILI, the change will facilitate raising interest of youth in various technical and scientific spheres and will provide proper education in agricultural area. As he stated, it is necessary to inculcate general maters examinations as well. The Government supposes that regulation of the state educational grant issue on the legislative level shall be abolished.
The Committee considered the draft law, initiated by the President “On Change to the Law On State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship”. As the Parliamentary Secretary of the President, Dimitri DZAGNIDZE elucidated, the draft law regulates social protection of the pensioners and the family members thereof of the law-enforcement agencies and provides compensation for the state rank intelligence service persons.
The Deputy-Minister of Finance, David EBRALIDZE introduced the draft law “On Change to the Law On State Property”.
The Committee also considered the legislative initiative of the MPs, Vakhtang KHMALADZE and Levan BEZHASHVILI, the draft law “On Change to the Law On General Courts”, according to which, all cases shall be considered in the Court at the open sitting. The public broadcaster shall without restriction air the video and audio recording except the event, when the Court decides to make the trial partially or fully closed.
The Committee considered the protocols, introduced by the President for ratification “On Military Financial Cooperation between the Government of Georgia and the Government of Turkey” and “On Financial Aid between the Government of Georgia and the Government of Turkey”.
The Committee members supported submission of the issues to the plenary session.