The sitting of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 18:13
The principle of multiplication of punishment shall be abolished. The change, introduced to the Criminal Code of Georgia, was considered at the Committee sitting. According to the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government, Shalva TADUMADZE, upon unification of crime, the more severe crime absorbs the less severe one. In the event of the second offence, according to the Judge’s decision, more severe punishment absorbs the less severe one if the punishment will be partially or fully multiplied. Though, as Mr. TADUMADZE noted, upon the second offence, the final punishment shall not exceed 30 years. According to the Chair of the Committee, Eka BESELIA, this is the most important legislative change. As she stated, the law will have the reaction force and the persons, sentenced by the principle of multiplication, will have the opportunity within 3 months upon promulgation of the Law, to appeal for revising.
The Committee considered the legislative initiative of MPs, Vakhtang KHMALADZE and Levan BEZHASHVILI, the draft law “On Change to the Organic Law On General Courts”. As Mrs. BESELIA noted, all cases shall be considered at the open sitting in the Court. The public broadcaster shall without restriction air the video and audio recording of the trial.
The Committee considered the changes to the Law “On Higher Education”. As the Deputy-Minister of Education and Science, David ZURABISHVILI noted, the change will facilitate raising interest of youth in technical and scientific spheres. According to him, it is necessary to abolish regulation of issue of the state grant on the legislative level.
The Committee members are ready to submit the issues to the plenary session.