The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues |
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 18:24 |
The legislative initiative of the MP, Koba DAVITASHVILI, which envisages introduction of changes to the Criminal Code, was considered with the second reading. The changes establish criminal responsibility to the officials, forcing the persons to write the statement on retirement with own initiative.
The Committee members supported submission of the issue to the plenary session. The draft Organic law was considered with the first reading “On Change to the Organic Law On General Courts”, the initiators of which are the MPs, Vakhtang KHMALADZE and Levan BEZHASHVILI. The draft law envisages airing the video and audio recording by the public broadcaster without limitation. Necessity to initiate the draft emerged after the change introduced to the Criminal Code of Practice regarding the similar issue, supposed to be enacted from March 1. The Committee decided to assign the Bureau to consider the draft law with the accelerated manner.