| The Committee on Foreign Relations organized the meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland |
| Tuesday, 19 February 2013 19:09 |
The Committee held the traditional meeting in the Parliament with the representative of the Diplomatic Corps in Georgia. The Committee hosted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland, Mr. Gunter BEHLER. The guest spoke about the relations between the two countries and the future cooperation prospects, about the monitoring on Russia-Georgia border, subject to implementation by the Swiss company, about Geneva talks, and about the meetings, held between the Special Representative of the Prime Minister of Georgia in Regulation of Relations with Russia, Zurab ABASHIDZE and the Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia, Grigori KARASIN. The Ambassador answered the questions of MPs, concerning the military cooperation, agriculture, education and development of civil society. “In the context of regulation of acute relations with Russia, Switzerland, as a mediator, is a very important country for Georgia. Such meetings once more underline the degree of involvement of the new Parliament in foreign policy and emphasizes the role of the Parliament in this process”, - the Chair of the Committee, Tedo JAPARIDZE stated after the meeting.