The sitting of the Committee on Health Care and Social Issues
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 20:11
On the basis of the changes for introduction to the Law “On Military Service”, the qualified personnel of age of 65 shall be recruited to the military public service not on the permanent staff. The draft law was considered at the sitting, though, according to the initiator, MP David ONOPRISHVILI, the consideration was postponed.
The Committee considered the draft law, initiated by the President “On Change to the State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship”. According to the Parliamentary Secretary of the President, Dimitri DZAGNIDZE, the draft law regulates social protection of the law-enforcement pensioners and their family members.
The Committee also considered and supported the agreement of September 28, 2012 for ratification “On Prevention of Double Taxation on Income and Capital and Suppression of Non-payment between Georgia and San Marino” and the agreement of December 6, 2012 “On Prevention of Double Taxation on Income and Capital and Suppression of Non-payment between Georgia and Slovenia”.
The Committee discussed other current issues as well.