The sitting of the Committee on Budget and Finance
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 13:57
The draft Organic law of Georgia “On Changes to the Law On Micro-Financial Organizations” was considered with the first reading at the Committee sitting. The draft empowers the National Bank with the rights, as it is the practice in many other countries, namely, the natural person or a legal entity, in the event of purchase the share in the financial organizations, shall in written apply to the National Bank, which in the event of the reasonable ground, shall issue or shall not the relevant permission.
According to the initiator, MP David ONOPRISHVILI, the draft law will be considered in the accelerated manner. Thus, during the breaks of the plenary sessions, the Committee will hold the sitting, considering thereof with the second reading. The Committee majority and minority members unanimously supported the draft law.