The statement by the Leader of minority, Mr. David BAKRADZE
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 14:16
The Leader of minority, Mr. David BAKRADZE, echoed the statement by the Speaker, made at the special briefing. According to him, the sundry topics have been outlined in the process of the intensive negotiations between the majority and the minority.
“Upon considering the Constitutional changes, the position of the Government and the majority was to enact the just one element of the new Constitution, which regulates authority of the President to dismiss the Government. We had the counter-offer to enact the bigger part of the Constitution instead, which would regulate more issues. The second topic concerns the priorities of the foreign political course, regarding which there were some problems at the initial stage. I am glad that the Government and the majority agree with the version, proposed by the National Movement”, - he stated.
Mr. BAKRADZE spoke about the third topic of the negotiations, which is related to the political persecution and pressure. According to him, the discussion on this issue started in December and the minority was stating protection of human rights. “If we speak about co-habitation and agree on the Constitutional mode, it cannot be implemented under the background when 15 000 people are examined just because they somehow are connected with the National Movement. Now we have two proposals to our Government. The first is that none of the persecution mechanism shall apply to the persons, committing specific offences. And the second is that if there is any deviation or offence by the political officials and leaders, no one asks for immunity or pardon, but thousands of people shall not be examined on the daily basis”, - he stated.