Plenary session of the Parliament
Wednesday, 20 February 2013 19:18
In commemoration of the cadets, perished in the struggle for independence of Georgia and dedicated to the occupation day, the occupation week started in the Parliament. The First-Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament, Mrs. Manana KOBAKHIDZE chaired the session.
The plenary session continued with the statements by MPs.
The members of minority called upon the majority and the Government to change the tone. According to the minority MP, Mr. Pavle KUBLASHVILI, often the tone and the rhetoric of the majority and the Government defines the actions, which happen in the streets and with the local self-governments.
Mr. David DARCHIASHVILI expressed his critical attitude to the street events. “Despite the fact that we have seen the best examples of cooperation and compromises and the meetings of Mr. USUPASHVILI and Mr. BAKRADZE is the best model, there still exits hatred background, which often covers all other constructive things”, - he stated and called upon the Government to act with legal arguments.
The opposition MPs also spoke about the events of February 8 and according to their evaluation, the police failed to act.
The Chair of the Committee on Defense and Security, Mr. Irakli SESIAHSVILI echoed the statement by Mr. Giorgi KANDELAKI that the Government has not the concrete plan what to do for NATO integration. According to Mr. SESIASHVILI, they plan the visit of NATO to Georgia which is a good achievement.
Besides, Mr. SESIASHVILI also echoed the statements about the events of February 8 and noted that prevention of violence failed due to the provocations by the representatives of the National Movement.
The single mandate MP from Borjomi, Mr. Gedevan POPKHADZE region spoke about the injustice on social aid during the period of the previous Government. He echoed the representatives of the opposition and noted that “the composition of Borjomi Sakrebulo was designed in Vano MERABISHVILI’s office”. According to him, the composition of Sakrebulo is not elected by people.
The statement by the Chair of the Committee on Agrarian Issues, Mr. Gigla AGULASHVILI mainly touched upon the steps made by the Government for aid programs for farmers.
The majority MP, Mr. Gogi KAVTARADZE sounded up the wishes from the electors. According to him, the citizens say that the majority is tolerant towards the National Movement, it is impossible to agree with them so, the National Movement shall be announced as out of law.
The Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream”, Mr. Zakaria KUTSNASHVILI spoke about the failed negotiations with the National Movement regarding the Constitutional changes. “We see that Mr. SAAKASHVILI and his team try to fail the negotiations to impede the processes in the country. We still plan to introduce the draft law “On Amnesty of Public Servants” – he stated.
One of the leaders of the majority, Mr. Giorgi TSAGAREISHVILI reminded the opposition members about the facts of torture and murder of the Colonel Sergo TETRADZE and introduced the photos. He in details spoke about these events and stated that these facts evidently reveal the real face of the National Movement.
After the statements, the Parliament continued legislative activity. The MPs considered the issue of appointment of the Ambassadors to sundry states and the draft resolutions and various draft laws. The issue about the candidates (Nino KIKALISHVILI, Gia GARSEVANISHVILI) to the vacant position in the CEC member was introduced. After consideration, the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream” stated that the Faction will not participate in voting inasmuch as the Electoral reform is scheduled to be implemented.
The Parliament supported the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to France and UNESCO, Mrs. Ekaterine SIRADZE-DELONE; the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Hungary, Mr. Zaza KANDELAKI; the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Latvia, Mr. Teimuraz JANJALIA; the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to USA, Mr. Archil GEGESHIDZE; the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Czech Republic, Mr. Zaal GOGSADZE; the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Ukraine, Mr. Mikheil UKLEBA; the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Italy, and the International Organizations located in Rome (FAO, IFAD, WFP), Mr. Karlo SIKHARULIDZE; the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Belgium and EU, Mrs. Natalia SABANADZE and the candidate of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Austria and OSCE, also the International Organizations located in Vienna, Mr. Constantine ZALDASTANISHVILI.