the sitting of the Committee on Education, Science and Culture
Thursday, 21 February 2013 15:50
The Committee considered with the second reading the legislative initiative of the Government, the draft law “On Change to the Law On Development of Quality of Education”. According to the changes, the general educational vocational and higher educational institution authorization boards shall be established instead of the authorization board. According to the draft, correspondence of the textbooks with the national academic plans, evaluation and stamp lodging will be implemented by the Ministry of Education and Science instead of the National Centre of Development of Quality of Education.
The Committee also considered with the second reading the draft law “On Change to the Law On Vocational Education”. According to the draft, vocational educational programs, implemented by the LEPL – Public College “Gldani Vocational Training Centre” will be recognized as the programs by the authorized vocational educational institution.
The draft law “On Change to the Law On Higher Education” envisages regulation of program financing. It was considered with the first reading. According to the change, the list of the priority academic programs will be defined the Ministry of Education and Science. The Minister will approve the rule and terms of financing the doctoral academic programs. At that, the draft envisages the rule of issue of the state master’s grant.
The Committee supported submission of the issues to the plenary session.