The members of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament met with the representatives of NGOs
Thursday, 21 February 2013 17:37
The members of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament met with the representatives of Women’s NGOs, acting in Western Georgia. One of the main topic of the conversation was increase of political participation of women and employment of women on decision-making positions. The Members of the Council noted that it is necessary to create the environ, which will facilitate higher involvement of women in political life of the country.
“Municipal elections, scheduled to be held in 2014 will be a test of degree of our support to leader women at the place in order to increase their participation in the elections and solve local problems”, - the First Deputy-Chairperson of the Parliament, Manana KOBAKHIDZE stated. The parties also spoke about the problems of women, damaged as a result of conflicts, unwed mothers and aid to families with many children.
The meeting was organized by Women informational centre and NGO “DEA”.