The briefing by the Deputy-Chair of the Committee on Regional Policy and Self-Government, Gia ZHORZHOLIANI
Thursday, 21 February 2013 17:46
The strategy of self-governance will change the whole country. This was the statement by the Deputy-Chair of the Committee on Regional Policy and Self-Government, Gia ZHORZHOLIANI at the press-conference. According to him, the Government of Georgia approved the “Main Principles of Decentralization of the Government and the Development Strategy of Self-Government for 2013-2014”.
As he stated, implementing the strategy will create real local self-governments, to which the authorities will be delegated.
He also spoke about several directions. According to him, the villages will be formed in capacity of the legal entities, having own property, land, pasture and forest. The local residents will elect the Board and the Head thereof.
As he elucidated, the draft is being developed, which aims to optimization of the municipalities.
He also spoke about the regional boards, which will be established in the villages by the representatives of Sakrebulo. As he stated, the number of draft laws are being prepared and initiated.
“Self-governments, being without rights, will become the real self-government entities. The reform will change Georgia, and this is the greatest step ahead to democracy”, - he noted.