The sitting of the Committee on Health Care and Social Issues
Thursday, 21 February 2013 17:53
The Committee heard the report on 15-year experience of the World Health Organization strategy – “Stop Tuberculosis” in Georgia. The representatives of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Protection introduced the full information about the epidemiologic trends and current situation, weakness and force of tuberculosis state programs, priorities and ways of improving combat with tuberculosis.
The Deputy-Minister of Probation and Legal Aid, Archil TALAKVADZE introduced the program against tuberculosis in custody zones. The Committee considered the issue of establishment of local working group on tuberculosis control.
The MPs considered an supported the draft resolution on establishment of the Board of Advisors at the Ministry of Health Care. Five groups have been established: on health care system reforms; mental health, neurology, anti-narcotic policy advisors and advisors in the issues of disabled persons.
The Committee supported the draft law by the Deputy-Minister of Environmental Protection, Shalva AMIREJIBI: “On Change to the Law On the Structure, Authority and Activity Rule of the Government of Georgia”, according to which, the Ministry of Environmental Protection will be converted into the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, and the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources will be converted into the Ministry of Energy.