| The joint sitting of the Committees On Environmental Protection and Natural Resources and On Defense and Security |
| Thursday, 21 February 2013 17:59 |
The Ministry of Environmental Protection shall be renamed into the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources. The change, subject to introduction to the law “On Structure, Authority and Activity Rule of the Government of Georgia” was considered at the joint sitting. According to the changes shall be introduced up to 40 laws. According to Shalva AMIREJIBI, the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources will be renamed into the Ministry of Energy, correspondingly, in terms of reorganization of the LEPLs in the system of said Ministries, the Government is assigned to issue the resolution “On Establishment of the State Sub-agency Institution and Definition of Reorganization and Assignability of LEPLs in the System of the Ministries of Environmental Protection and of Energy and Natural Resources”. According to him, adoption of the law requires allocation of extra funds from the Budget, which is reflected in the budget of 2013. The Committee members supported submission of the draft laws to the plenary session.