The sitting of the Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Policy
Thursday, 21 February 2013 18:27
The Committee considered the statement of the current LLC “Akhali Kselebi”, “Akhteli” and “System Net”. The statement was introduced by the representative of the said LLC, Khatuna INJIA, who spoke about legislative gaps and breaches by the Members of the National Communication Commission. She lodged the number of claims towards the activity of the Commission and raised 3 main issues for problem solution.
According to her, LLC “Akhali Kselebi”, “Akhteli” and “System Net” suppose that it is necessary to make legislative changes to the Law “On Electronic Communications”, also in order to identify existence/non-existence of abuse by the Commission members, to submit the obtained material to the Prosecutor’s Office and dismissal of the Commission members due to the conflict of interests.
The claims and proposals were expressed by various broadcasters and operators, including “Stereo”, “Magticom”, “Silknet” and “Geocell”. The Commission members answered the questions. According to them, within the current legislation and competence, the Commission exercises own authority. As they stated, they have already answered to the statements, and the rest part of the statements will be studied by them and answered in written. The Chair of the Committee, Zurab TKEMALADZE gave the evaluation to the answers by the Commission members as incomplete and noted that he was expecting more competent and comprehensive answers.
The MP, Koba DAVITASHVILI introduced the draft law “On Change to the Law On Lotteries and Other Gambling Games”. The draft concerns prohibition of advertising the gambling games except the lottery. As Zurab TKEMALADZE stated, the issue is very important and requires serious approach. According to him, the petition has been submitted to the Parliament, concerning full prohibition of gambling business in Georgia.
The Committee also considered the draft law “On Competition” by the Research Institution of Development. The draft was introduced by the expert, Ketevan LAPACHI. She spoke in details about the necessity of adoption thereof and enactment of the norms, envisaged in the draft.
The Committee considered with the first reading the draft laws on changes to the Laws “On State Property”, “On Advertisement” and “On Structure, Authority and Activity Rule of the Government of Georgia”.
The issues will be submitted to the plenary session.