The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament |
Thursday, 21 February 2013 18:52 |
The Speaker of the Parliament echoed the address of the President and stated that the President will definitely have the opportunity to deliver his speech in the Parliament.
According to him, the President will be given this opportunity in March, though he will deliver the speech either in the empty Hall or full, depends on the decision of the President – whether he will be ready to share the Constitutional changes and give the own authority back to the Parliament. “Our duty is to respect the choice of Georgia people. Respect to the people is our prior value and the Parliament strives to protect these values. I confirm my words, made at the meeting with you, to deliver your speech from this building, the podium of the Parliament and no one has deprived this right from you. The Parliament always acted and will act with intact observation of the Constitution of Georgia”, - he stated. According to him, the Parliament has not abolished the speech of the President in the Parliament on February 8, but postponed in order to prevent delivery of his speech in the empty Hall. The Bureau discussed the daily agenda of the plenary session of February 22. The daily agenda includes up to 70 issues. The Bureau discussed the organizational issues as well. As it decided, the Committees will be allowed holding field sittings in the event of approval by the Bureau solely. The Chair of the Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Committee, Zurab TKEMALADZE provided the Bureau with the information about the sitting of the Committee, at which the representative of mobile operators and broadcasters, the members of the Communication Commission were invitees. As he stated, the signs of grave crime have been outlined, namely on dissipation of millions of GEL and the Committee appeals to the Bureau to establish the temporary investigation commission.