The visit of the Parliamentary Delegation to the Winter Session of OSCE
Thursday, 21 February 2013 22:34
The winter session of OSCE PA is being held in Vienna, Austria. The Chairman of the Committee on European Integration, Victor DOLIDZE chairs the Parliamentary Delegation. The Delegation is composed with Zurab ABASHIDZE from majority and Giorgi TSERETELI from minority. This is the first official visit to OSCE with this composition. Traditionally, the session is being held in the end of February. As a rule, the winter session is the preparatory for the summer session, to which adoption of the resolutions is scheduled. This session was open with the conversation about the problems of freedom of speech and freedom of media.
Within the visit, Victor DOLIDZE met with the Ambassador of Ireland to Austria. It is noteworthy that Ireland was the chairing state of OSCE last year, now it is the EU President state. The parties spoke about the current situation on the occupied territories, the ongoing political processes in Georgia and irreversibility of EU and NATO aspiration of Georgia.
The Georgian Delegation held the meeting with the Head of ODIHR, where the parties spoke about the Parliamentary elections held in Georgia and the ongoing processes.
Georgian MPs will attend the official reception in the Parliament of Austria.