The meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel, Mr. Yuval FUCHS
Thursday, 21 February 2013 23:06
The Members of the Committee on Foreign Relations met with the the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel to Georgia, Mr. Yuval FUCHS. The Speaker of the Parliament attended the meeting.
As Mr. FUCHS stated, Israel values Georgia and approach of Georgian people to Jewish people. According to him, this centuries-old relation is the basis for close cooperation between these two countries.
The Ambassador attached his attention to the issue, how to increase cooperation in several directions, is it political dimension or economic or national relations. As Mr. FUCHS evaluated, the particular role in this issue is imposed on the inter-Parliamentary relations. According to him, it is necessary to outline the inter-Governmental cooperation ways.
The Ambassador also touched upon the political situation in Georgia and expressed his content that there is consensus between various political forces in Georgia about Israeli-Georgian relations. He once more confirmed support of Israel to territorial integrity of Georgia and expressed his hope that the cooperation will be multilateral and productive.
David USUPASHVILI thanked the Ambassador and noted that the relations between the two countries survived during the centuries.
“We, the two countries, have nothing to define and we shall move forward. The foundation of our relations and cooperation is solid and versatile, and this is culture, history, economic and security interests, aspiration to democracy and wish to be the full-fledged of the democratic world. We have many things in common and now it is high time to proceed to concrete cooperation steps”, - he stated. According to him, the Parliament will host the Delegation and the Speaker of Senate of Israel and expressed his hope that this visit will foster their relations.