The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
Friday, 22 February 2013 18:15
1The Bureau included five additional issues to the daily agenda of the plenary session: draft laws on change to the Organic Law “On General Courts” (III reading), on change to the Law “On Vocational Education” (III reading), on change to the Organic Law “On National Bank of Georgia” (III reading), on change to the Law “On Micro-Financial Organizations” (III reading) and on change to the Law “On State Property” (I reading).
The draft statement of the Parliament by Sergo RATIANI and Nugzar TSIKLAURI was introduced “On Deportation of Chechen and Ingushetia People on February 23, 1944”. According to the statement, February 23 shall be declared as the day of solidarity to Caucasian people. The Speaker, David USUPASHVILI stated that this issue cannot be included into the daily agenda as the procedure has not been observed. Consideration and adoption rule of the statements is the same as for the draft laws. David USUPASHVILI addressed the authors to discuss this statement in case of their will and they have to observe the Rules of Procedure. “Such statement is the sharpest and highest level political act by the Parliament. It needs to be seriously summed up. I am ready to participate in the working group and discuss the issues, such are totalitarianism and all perversions, accompanying Soviet regime. Once and for all, we have to dot that this is the dark past and we shall move forward. Thus, if we create serious documents, this will be our contribution to development of Georgian statehood and I hail it”, - he noted.