The plenary session of the Parliament
Friday, 22 February 2013 18:28
1The plenary session started with consideration of the daily agenda issues. The MPs considered the following draft laws: “On Change to the Organic Law On General Courts”, “On Change to the Law On Vocational Education”, “On Change to the Organic Law On National Bank of Georgia” and “On Change to the Law On Micro-Financial Organizations” with the second reading. After consideration, the Parliament voted the draft laws, after which, the Speaker, David USUPASHVILI made the statement and noted that without support by the minority, adoption of the Organic Laws could fail. “It is good that majority and minority manage to agree on the number of issues. I hope we will have the similar events in the future, for which I thank the opposition”, - he noted.
The MPs considered 15 draft laws in the first part of the session, including: “On Change to the Law On State Support to the Children’s and Youth Unions”, “On Change to the Criminal Code of Georgia”, “On Change to the Law On Revenue Service”, “On Change to the Law On State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship”, “On Change to the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament”, “On Change to the law On Development of Quality of Education”.
2The MP, Tinatin KHIDASHELI introduced the draft laws. According to this initiative, the changes are to be adopted to the laws: “On Organic Law On Local Self-Government”, “On the Capital of Georgia – Tbilisi” and “On Local Fees”. According to the reporter, the changes will prohibit payment of fees or tariffs in nursery schools. After the discussion, the Speaker introduced the statement by the Mayor of Tbilisi, according to which, the City Hall of Tbilisi is ready to share experience in terms of utility payments and hold consultations on the week-en. The MP, Bidzina GUJABIDZE introduced the draft law “On Change to the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament”, according to which, the national apparel shall be added to the list of the dress-code for the persons, attending the Sitting Hall session.
After the break, the Parliament considered with the third reading the draft laws, which were adopted with the second reading in the first part of the session. As the Speaker elucidated, the issues were considered during the break by the Committees and the Bureau decided to submit thereof to the plenary session.