The Parliamentary Delegation, chaired by Mrs. Tinatin KHIDASHELI is going to the XIV session of the Committee on Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation
Saturday, 23 February 2013 19:06
On February 25-26, the XIV session of the Committee on Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation is scheduled to be held in Brussels. Mrs. Tinatin KHIDASHELI chairs the Parliamentary Delegation. Within the scope of the visit, the Parliamentary Delegation will hold the working meetings with the political groups of the European Parliament.
The session will be open by Tinatin KHIDASHELI in capacity of the Co-Chair and Mr. Milan SABRNOCH from the European Parliament. The Deputy-Minister of Justice, Gocha LORTKIPANIDZE represents the Government of Georgia. At the end of the session, the Committee members will adopt the recommendations.
The Committee on Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation was established in 1999. The Committee implements Parliamentary oversight of implementation of the adopted documents and acts in capacity of the open forum for discussions on common issues. The Committee members consider the resolutions, adopted by the EU-Georgia Cooperation Council. They are empowered to express own opinion in the recommendations, the addressees of which are: Cooperation Council, high officials of the partner states, European Commission and EU Council. The members of the Parliamentary Delegation are as follows: Chair of the Delegation, Tinatin KHIDASHELI, George VOLSKI and Victor DOLIDZE from the majority and Giorgi KANDELAKI and Giorgi VASHADZE from the minority.