| The funeral repast has been served in the Annunciation Chapel in the yard of the Parliament for the cadets, perished in 1921 |
| Monday, 25 February 2013 15:54 |
92 years have passed since occupation of Georgia by Russian Red Army. On February 25, 1921, the Georgian side met with fight entry of the occupants to Georgia. In the unequal fight for freedom of the home-land, numerous Georgian soldiers and cadets deceased. The funeral repast for their souls has been served in the Annunciation Chapel in the yard of the Parliament, which was attended by the Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI, the Prime Minister, Bidzina IVANISHVILI, the MPs and almost the whole composition of the Cabinet of Ministers. They commemorated the perished cadets and laid a wreath on the Memorial. “On February 25, 1921, young cadets confronted the Soviet occupational army to defend the freedom of our country, though the fight was unequal and they deceased. The then international society failed to support the young independent state. Georgia engraved 33 cadets and mourned the loss thereof and the loss of independence. During the Soviet period, Georgian people constantly was fighting for independence and after 70 years, we declared independence once more here, at this place and the Government shall do its best to make the heroes’ wishes come true and strengthen Georgia”, - the Prime Minister stated. The Speaker of the Parliament addressed the descendants of the cadets and the guests of the event and estimated this day as the day of grief and pride. |