The funeral repast has been served in the Annunciation Chapel in the yard of the Parliament for the cadets, perished in 1921
Monday, 25 February 2013 15:54
92 years have passed since occupation of Georgia by Russian Red Army. On February 25, 1921, the Georgian side met with fight entry of the occupants to Georgia. In the unequal fight for freedom of the home-land, numerous Georgian soldiers and cadets deceased. The funeral repast for their souls has been served in the Annunciation Chapel in the yard of the Parliament, which was attended by the Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI, the Prime Minister, Bidzina IVANISHVILI, the MPs and almost the whole composition of the Cabinet of Ministers. They commemorated the perished cadets and laid a wreath on the Memorial.
“On February 25, 1921, young cadets confronted the Soviet occupational army to defend the freedom of our country, though the fight was unequal and they deceased. The then international society failed to support the young independent state. Georgia engraved 33 cadets and mourned the loss thereof and the loss of independence. During the Soviet period, Georgian people constantly was fighting for independence and after 70 years, we declared independence once more here, at this place and the Government shall do its best to make the heroes’ wishes come true and strengthen Georgia”, - the Prime Minister stated. The Speaker of the Parliament addressed the descendants of the cadets and the guests of the event and estimated this day as the day of grief and pride.
“We are proud that Georgia had the patriots, who were down on the battle field for their home-land, but this pride is overlapped with the grief for decease of these heroes. We need the real patriots alive, their service is needed for the country but not their lives. We have to manage to give all the citizens possibility to build our country with their devotion, we do not need decease of our soldiers any more. We shall liberate Georgia from occupants and let the people join us, who do not want to live with us at the present. We shall defend the sovereignty of the country but we shall do it without death of our citizens”, - he noted. The number of events has been held in the Parliament within the occupation week. It started on February 19 and ends on February 25 with the commemoration of the heroes, perished near Kojori-Tabakhmela in the battle.