The Delegation of the Parliament of Georgia to the European Parliament
Tuesday, 26 February 2013 13:46
The Chairs of the Committee, Milan ZABRNOCH and Tinatin KHIDASHELI opened the XIV session of the Committee on EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation with the welcome speeches.
Mrs. KHIDASHELI, as the Head of the Delegation, opened the meeting. She stated that the prior task of the new Government is to establish the state, where the law is supreme instead of the attitudes of political powers.
“It is very important to let our European colleagues know about the processes in terms of the Constitutional changes. 2004 was the most dramatic year for the Constitution of Georgia. You cannot find any single document, giving the positive evaluation to the implemented changes. The changes of 2004 gained the negative evaluation by the Venice Commission as well. PACE has been adopting the resolutions during 3 years, demanding restoration of balance in the Constitution.
After the Rose Revolution, the Constitution created the dictatorship. We can find the similar system in Turkmenistan and I doubt if anyone considers it as European state. The event, when the President is empowered solely and with uncertain term to appoint the Government without approval by the Parliament, is characteristic for Turkmenistan. We have fought during 9 years to reduce the excessive power of the President and our duty is to restore the balance. We have the only initiative to the only Article, where the President needs approval by the Parliament to appoint the Government.3
The second important issue is to restore justice, when it concerns the grave crime. The offenders shall be punished for torture, murder, corruption by high officials. In 2004-2011 there are 2860 cases of alienation of the property by the businessmen to the state. The property implies lands, factories etc. Each case shall be investigated.
We have the desire to make cooperation with EU more intensive. We thank all European states for non-recognition policy of occupied territories of Georgia. This is the issue, where we need involvement most of all”, - she stated.
The conversation also touched upon the Georgia-EU relations, the further progress, state of democracy and the existing challenges.
The Head of the Executive Structure of EU, in his speech, touched upon the conflict resolution issue and emphasized the achievements of the new Government of Georgia in this term.
The intensive dialogue has been held on the steps by the Government towards establishment of the rule of law. The EMPs, in their speeches, spoke about the necessity of quick curb of problems, existing in the country.
4Mrs. KHIDASHELI introduced the Imedi case, as an example of the difference between the former and the new Governments.
At that, she once again appealed to the attendees to thoroughly study all cases under investigation and gave them the guarantee of transparency and accessibility.
Within the visit, the Parliamentary Delegation will hold the meetings with the political groups of the European Parliament.
The Deputy-Minister of Justice, Gocha LORTKIPANIDZE represents the Government of Georgia. In the end, the Committee members will adopt the recommendations and these documents are traditionally promulgated after the meeting.