The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI attended the conference, organized by the Civil Movement “Multi-National Georgia”
Tuesday, 26 February 2013 17:07
The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI attended the conference, organized by the Civil Movement “Multi-National Georgia” held in the Radisson Blu Hotel within the scope of the project “Ethnic Diversity for Harmonic Development” – “Promote Diversity – Respect All”, with the financial support by the Embassy of the Netherlands.
“It is a very interesting event. The ethnic minorities, represented at the conference, wish to be the full-fledged citizens of Georgia and we shall give them this opportunity”, - the Speaker stated.
The Civil Movement “Multi-National Georgia” unites 18 communities of ethnic minorities and 56 representatives of public organizations, existing in Georgia. The main direction of the organization is activation of potential of ethnic, religious and linguistic minorities, human rights protection and development thereof.