The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI meets with the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Mr. Thomas HAMMARBERG
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 00:55
On the ground of appeal by the Prime Minister, Bidzina IVANISHVILI, the EU assigned the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Mr. Thomas HAMMARBERG to Georgia. He will study the ongoing processes at the place and provide EU and all persons concerned with the objective monitoring results.
The Speaker hosted Mr. HAMMARBERG in the Parliament. At the meeting, the parties discussed the future cooperation issues.
“We all know Mr. HAMMERBEG, who was actively participating in the ongoing processes in Georgia, as the High Commissioner for Human Rights. Now, he is visiting Georgia with the special mission, regarding which the Prime Minister asked the EU, visiting Brussels, to assign the highest qualification specialist to Georgia. On the one hand, the Adviser of CoE will monitor the issues in the country, towards which the high public interest exists and on the other hand, he will assist to elaborate specific issues as on the legislative, so on other levels as well. The Parliament of Georgia is interested in cooperation with Mr. HAMMERBERG and we asked him for quick solution of all organizational issues”, - the Speaker stated after the meeting. The CoE expert will stay in Georgia during 4 months.