| The Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI met with the Members of the CoE Congress Delegation |
| Wednesday, 27 February 2013 16:49 |
The Monitoring Delegation of the Local and the Regional Authority Congress of CoE visits Georgia. the Speaker of the Parliament, David USUPASHVILI met with the monitoring members. “We had an interesting meeting with the representatives of CoE, who are visiting Georgia in order to once again get introduced to the plans of the new Government in terms of self-governance and municipalities. The hearing is scheduled to be held concerning this issue in the end of March, at which the representatives of the Government of Georgia will provide the European colleagues with the detailed information about how we plan to establish real self-governance in Georgia to end the era, when central authority, super-centralized system did not allow our citizens solve local issues with their own”, - the Speaker stated,