The conference – evaluation and consideration of implementation of the “National Action Plan 2011-2013 for Provision of Gender Equality”
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 17:29
The national action plan 2011-2013 for provision of gender equality was considered in the Ambassador Hotel.
The First Deputy-Chair of the Gender Equality Council, Mrs. Manana KOBAKHIDZE opened the event. The spheres of gender equality state policy, such are education, healthcare, social issues, economics and peace-building processes were considered. The participants discussed concrete issues of support for equal participation of men and women.
“Upon consideration of this action plan, we discussed about implementation and what shall be done to curb this problem in Georgia in order to approximate to European and world standards. Nowadays, women have numerous problems – domestic violence, trafficking, sexual harassment and other forms, which unfortunately are often hidden. The number of events have been held in this terms, including on the legislative level, though the problems remain and I think, it is necessary to encourage involvement of women in politics, including during municipal elections in 2014”, - she stated.
The UNDP representative, Inita PAULOVICH, the members of Gender Equality Council, the representatives of the Ministries, NGOs and international organizations participated in the work of the conference.