The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 20:47
2The Bureau decided to vote for up to 60 issues at the next plenary session. The Bureau also decided to consider sundry new draft laws, including the initiatives of the MP, Irine IMERLISHVILI: “On Changes to the Law On Public Service” and “On Changes to the Law On Establishment of the LEPL – Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau”.
According to the draft on “On Change to the Law On Intelligence Service”, the intelligence service will be conveyed to subordination of the Government of Georgia and converted into the SWAT unit of the Executive.
According to the draft on “Changes to the Law On Public Service” and “On Changes to the Law On Establishment of the LEPL – Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau”, the Head of the said Bureau shall be appointed and dismissed by the Prime Minister.
According to the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream”, Zakaria KUTSNASHVILI, the draft ordinance is developed on establishment of the inter-Faction group on election issues. “On Friday, at 15h00, the meeting is scheduled in the Public Service Hall in order to finally formulate on the format and rule of activity and launch the inter-Faction group”, - he noted.
According to one of the Leaders of majority, Eka BESELIA, there are more and more facts of impediment of state activity in various institutions. As she stated, these facts are implemented by the internal radical groups of National Movement, using the public servants in municipalities, courts etc. According to her, the aim of these groups is to hinder activity of the Government, artificially entail discontent of the society and create the negative attitude. As she evaluated, these facts are subject to the content of the Article 318 of the Criminal Code – Sabotage. Deriving from this fact, she called upon the Prosecutor General and the Minister of Internal Affairs for corresponding respond. “As it seems, the aim of the sabotage is to enact the norm of the Constitution in April, which implies the authority of the President to dismiss the Government without approval by the Parliament, thus entail the crisis in the country. Maybe, the failed negotiations concerning the Constitutional changes are the part of this plan. I appeal to the Prosecutor and the Interior Minister to detect these facts and make the relevant respond”, - she stated.
The Chair of the Faction “National Movement – Majoritarians”, Akaki BOBOKHIDZE echoed the statement by Mrs. BESELIA and stated that the third force is interested in sabotage but not National Movement. He made the example of the fact as if no vouchers are delivered in the villages, where the National Movement representatives are at the positions of the Governors. As he stated, these facts indicate that there is the third force in the country, interested in such actions. He demanded the proper respond by the relevant institutions. He also stated that the President is not going to dismiss the Government in April, as he has neither interest nor resource for it. “I call upon you to initiate the draft Constitution, which was communicated in the negotiation group with the National Movement and I guarantee that at least the bigger part of the National Movement will support these changes”, - he stated.