The Speaker of the Parliament, Mr. David USUPASHVILI visited the National Library of the Parliament
Friday, 01 March 2013 13:10
The Speaker of the Parliament, Mr. David USUPASHVILI visited the National Library of the Parliament and opened the Hall of Georgia Emigration. The reader will have the possibility to study the unique publications and printed material,
which were published since 1921, after the Red occupation.
“30 years ago, we, being the students, were preparing the examination material and various issues. Today this hall is empty and needs reconstruction. When many things have been already made in the country, unfortunately the corresponding works were not made in the library. As I found out today, there are ideas, some issues are arranged and implemented. “Kartu Group” had sundry projects for complete functioning of the library and I am sure these projects will continue.The Speaker also visited the office of Literacy Society and got introduced to the rarest material, published in the beginning of the XX cent. He also studied the rehabilitation project drafts of the I and the II blocks of the National Library and saw the illustrations of the reconstruction drafts in one of the halls.
Proper activity of the library is the national issue and it cannot be implemented by only one company or fund, it needs all available resources”, - he stated. The Speaker and the former Head of the National Library, Levan BERDZENISHVILI met with the employees and shared their opinions and approaches. This was the first time when the Speaker visited the Library in this capacity.